Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

*QNSAO stands for “question number that student advanced on” – students in the first round of the finals advanced to the second round after 3 correct answers (5 in the JV Division) and did not participate for the rest of the round.

Qualifies for Nationals
State or Regional Bee Finalist
State or Regional Bee Winner


Varsity Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total Rd. 2 Finals Total Rd. 3 Finals Total Status
Zihan Zheng Hunter 12 13 13 11 37 3 4 6 Champion
Michael Adams Kings Park 11 12 12 11 35 3 4 0 Runner Up
Cyrus Zhou Great Neck South 12 11 12 11 34 3 2 Rd. 2 Finalist
Arthur Ramsey Hills West 11 10 9 10 29 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Alex Chakrin Great Neck South 12 6 9 13 28 3 2 Rd. 2 Finalist
Willie Ha Hunter 12 9 10 9 28 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Max Servetas North Babylon 11 9 7 11 27 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Brian Manzo North Babylon 12 9 10 7 26 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Mariana Zhang Hunter 11 10 2 12 24 3 1 Rd. 2 Finalist
Jason Storch Lynbrook 12 9 1 10 20
joseph Gargiulo Kings Park 12 9 6 5 20
Sean Lorthioir Sayville 11 4 6 9 19
Siobhan Donahue Bronx Science 12 5 9 4 18
Eliza Swieczkowski Kings Park 12 6 4 7 17
Jake Reichman Kings Park 11 4 6 6 16
Michael Lituchy Wheatley 11 6 4 3 13
Chris Kramer North Babylon 12 5 5 2 12
Kyle Cawley Plainedge 11 4 6 1 11
Kevin Suh Great Neck South 11 5 3 2 10
Tao Zeng Wheatley 11 3 4 3 10
Joe Jacob Wheatley 11 1 5 2 8
Ryszard Madej Plainedge 11 3 0 4 7
Christina Szi Plainedge 11 1 1 5 7
Brandon Chen Lynbrook 12 3 2 0 5
Bhavani Ananthabhotla Kings Park 11 0 4 1 5
Mary Beth LaFantano Kings Park 11 2 0 2 4
Cassie Wang Great Neck South 11 0 2 1 3


JV Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total Rd. 2 Finals Total Rd. 3 Finals Total Status
Jonathan Lin Hunter 10 10 11 10 31 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Emmanuel Nimarko North Babylon 10 12 13 5 30 3 4 4 Runner Up
Aaron Engel Great Neck South 10 11 10 6 27 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Christopher Zheng Great Neck South 10 9 4 11 24 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
John Cuomo North Babylon 10 6 10 7 23 3 0 Rd. 2 Finalist
Douglas Wang Hunter 10 9 10 4 23 3 4 6 Champion
Rachel An Great Neck South 10 6 4 9 19
Max Chu Hunter 10 9 5 5 19
Cameron Schmid North Babylon 10 9 1 4 14
Mohammed Khanzada Wheatley 9 2 2 9 13
Julian Ubriaco Kings Park 9 4 5 2 11
Robert Garrity Plainedge 10 4 3 3 10
Michael Shen Great Neck South 9 1 4 2 7
Jared Bergen Sayville 9 2 3 2 7
Nick Schall North Babylon 10 0 1 3 4
Austin Nguyen St Anthony’s 9 1 1 1 3
Ian Wang Great Neck South 9 0 0 -1 -1
Share
CLOSE
CLOSE