Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

*QNSAO stands for “question number that student advanced on” – students in the first round of the finals advanced to the second round after 3 correct answers (5 in the JV Division) and did not participate for the rest of the round.

Qualifies for Nationals
State or Regional Bee Finalist
State or Regional Bee Winner


Varsity Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total Rd. 2 Finals Total Rd. 3 Finals Total Status
Josh Wearer Richard Montgomery 12 13 13 10 36 3 4 5 Second place
Sam Deutsch Richard Montgomery 12 11 12 11 34 3 4 6 Champion
Jonathan Marx Richard Montgomery 12 9 11 11 31 2 Round 1 finalist
Tommy Staines Richard Montgomery 12 7 11 9 27 1 Round 1 finalist
Jon Xiu Richard Montgomery 11 9 5 9 23 0 Round 1 finalist
Ravi Suba Wilmington Charter 12 9 11 3 23 3 1 Round 2 finalist
Roy Liu Richard Montgomery 11 9 5 7 21 3 0 Round 2 finalist
Seth Ebner Wilmington Charter 12 5 7 9 21 1 Round 1 finalist
Danish Akbar Richard Montgomery 12 9 4 7 20 3 3 Round 2 finalist
Matt Kemig Centennial 12 9 2 6 17
David Sabalvara Richard Montgomery 12 5 9 3 17
Nancy Z Centennial ? 6 5 5 16
Sean Groody Spalding 11 6 7 2 15
Jacob Adler Quince Orchard 11 7 0 7 14
Marcus Johnson Mount Saint Joseph 12 4 6 2 12
Michael S Spalding ? 1 5 5 11
Dan Gannon Spalding 11 2 3 2 7
Michael Singleton Mount Saint Joseph 11 3 1 3 7
James Peyla Mount Saint Joseph 11 1 4 2 7
Neil Sauter Northwood 12 2 2 3 7
Dobrynya Konoplev Centennial 12 0 2 5 7
Zach Sturiale Spalding 12 0 3 3 6
Qian Mei Centennial 11 3 1 1 5
D J Kurniawan Spalding 11 0 1 1 2
Andrew Thomas Spalding 11 0 1 0 1


JV Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total Rd. 2 Finals Total Status
Lawrence Simon Quince Orchard 10 12 11 11 34 4 6 Champion
Ryan Heslin Centennial 10 9 11 11 31 2 5 Second Place
Ben Koppel Richard Montgomery 10 10 10 10 30 4 Round 1 finalist
Weijia Cheng Centennial 10 10 10 9 29 -1 Round 1 finalist
Varun Wadhwa Wilmington Charter 10 7 12 10 29 0 Round 1 finalist
Gabe Guebes Richard Montgomery 10 9 9 10 28
Trinish Chatter jee Richard Montgomery 10 9 10 9 28
Conor Habiger Mount Saint Joseph 10 5 7 9 21
Dashiell Yeatts-Lanske Richard Montgomery 9 9 4 6 19
Daniel Feshbach Richard Montgomery 9 4 5 7 16
Leah Smith Park 9 5 3 7 15
Alexander Eunikson Richard Montgomery 9 3 5 7 15
Gary Tse Centennial 9 5 6 2 13
Mohan Malhotra Wilmington Charter 9 7 3 1 11
Pranav Ganapathy Centennial 9 3 4 2 9
Aniruddha Rao Centennial 9 3 4 1 8
Ben De Leo St. Stephen’s 8 2 1 3 6
Mohammed Khader Centennial 10 2 1 2 5
Henry Peck Quince Orchard 10 0 2 2 4
Jay Lyashko Burleigh Manor 7 1 1 1 3
Maura Malone Spalding 10 0 1 1 2
Chris Sturiale Spalding 10 1 0 0 1
Shohith Sana Centennial 9 0 0 1 1
Share
CLOSE
CLOSE