*QNSAO stands for “question number that student advanced on” – students in the first round of the finals advanced to the second round after 3 correct answers (5 in the JV Division) and did not participate for the rest of the round.

Qualifies for Nationals
State or Regional Bee Finalist
State or Regional Bee Winner


Varsity Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total Rd. 2 Finals Total Rd. 3 Finals Total Status
Alec Vulfson Irvington 12 12 13 11 36 5 2 Round 2 Finalist
Patrick LeBlanc High Tech 11 13 12 10 35 5 5 4 Runner Up
Andrew Brod Millburn 12 12 9 12 33 5 5 6 Champion
Jack Mehr St. Joseph 11 11 10 12 33 4 4 Round 2 Finalist
JP Gilmartin Seton Hall 12 10 11 10 31 4 Round 1 Finalist
Abhiram Gogate BCA 11 12 12 6 30 1 Round 1 Finalist
Jesse Pasternack Irvington 11 10 10 10 30 1 Round 1 Finalist
Srishti Srivastova High Tech 11 7 9 11 27 3 Round 1 Finalist
Will Davis WWP-North 11 9 10 6 25 3 Round 1 Finalist
Sean McBride High Tech 11 6 11 7 24 4 Round 1 Finalist
PJ Apruzzese Mt Lakes 12 3 9 11 23 3 Round 1 Finalist
Boris Leypunskiy BCA 11 6 6 11 23 0 Round 1 Finalist
Esther Sun Ridgewood 11 10 9 4 23 7 2 Round 2 Finalist
Kara Vo Ridgewood 12 10 9 4 23 5 1 Round 2 Finalist
Hamza Shad Mt Lakes 12 10 5 6 21 1 Round 1 Finalist
Frank Fritz St. Joseph 12 9 4 7 20 1 Round 1 Finalist
Justin Forman High Tech 12 9 5 6 20 0 Round 1 Finalist
Anthony La Rocca St. Peter’s 11 9 4 5 18 3 Round 1 Finalist
Ben Edelman WWP-North 11 7 7 4 18 3 Round 1 Finalist
Sanjana Rajagopal Ridgewood 11 5 2 10 17 1 Round 1 Finalist
Steven Jacobson Ranney 11 3 9 5 17 1 Round 1 Finalist
Dan Curley St. Joseph 12 6 7 3 16
Justin Dower Millburn 12 6 4 5 15
Ian Garrison Evergreen 11 6 4 4 14
Stephen Badger High Tech 11 10 2 2 14
Vincent Morano Ranney 11 4 4 6 14
Abbas Raza Ridgewood 11 1 4 9 14
Marc Ovitz Ranney 11 7 6 0 13
Christian Castellanos St. Joseph 12 3 4 6 13
Jess Caron BCA 12 0 2 9 11
Jonah Birnberg Millburn 12 4 1 6 11
Grant Parker Ranney 11 1 4 6 11
Hunter Pearl Ranney 11 5 0 4 9
Aryan Falahatpisheh Ridgewood 12 0 4 5 9
Chris Criscitello Ridgewood 11 0 3 6 9
David Somers St. Peter’s 12 3 6 0 9
Mike Ploch St. Joseph 12 1 2 5 8
James Ryan St. Peter’s 11 1 6 1 8
Tom Haversang West Essex 12 2 4 2 8
Aditya Balaji BCA 11 6 0 1 7
Can Bostanci WWP-North 11 2 2 3 7
William Zhou Millburn 12 5 1 0 6
Robert Barrett St. Joseph 11 2 2 1 5
Nathan No WWP-North 11 2 1 1 4
Chris Farkouh Ranney 11 2 0 0 2
Bret Jablonski St. Peter’s 11 1 1 0 2
General Ozochiawaeze St. Peter’s 12 1 0 0 1
Ryan Berger St. Peter’s 11 1 1 -1 1
Durgesh Prusty WWP-North 11 -1 0 1 0


JV Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total Rd. 2 Finals Total Rd. 3 Finals Total Status
Adithya Kannan High Tech 10 11 13 12 36 8 0 Round 2 Finalist
Greg Burton St. Joseph 10 10 13 11 34 6 3 Round 2 Finalist
Ben Bechhold Ridgewood 10 11 12 11 34 7 6 2 Runner Up
Alex Oltarsh Tribeca 10 11 11 11 33 5 5 6 Champion
Rohan Kodialam High Tech 10 9 12 11 32 8 5 Round 2 Finalist
Jason Morganti West Essex 9 11 11 9 31 2 Round 1 Finalist
Thomas Cleary Ridgewood 10 11 10 9 30 0 Round 1 Finalist
Szetong DeCleir Irvington 10 11 12 6 29 2 Round 1 Finalist
Michael Tai Millburn 9 10 9 10 29 1 Round 1 Finalist
Durham Abric Ridgewood 10 6 10 10 26 0 Round 1 Finalist
Andrew Huang High Tech 9 7 10 5 22 1 Round 1 Finalist
Dan Blackburn St. Joseph 10 9 9 4 22 5 1 Round 2 Finalist
David Song Ben Franklin 8 9 6 7 22 3 Round 1 Finalist
Jason Ziess Irvington 10 3 5 10 18 1 Round 1 Finalist
Ryan Alweiss Bergen Academies 10 4 9 5 18 4 Round 1 Finalist
Christiaan Bedrij-Arpa High Tech 10 5 6 7 18 3 Round 1 Finalist
Krishna Rao Ridgewood 10 2 7 6 15 0 Round 1 Finalist
Caleb Schwailz Irvington 10 6 2 4 12 2 Round 1 Finalist
Josh Goikhman Ranney 10 6 2 2 10
Elizabeth Gaidimas Ridgewood 10 4 4 1 9
Geoffrey Mendoza Ridgewood 10 2 4 3 9
Simonas Vaitkus Seton Hall 9 3 2 3 8
Sunay Joshi Tenafly 5 3 3 2 8
Charlie Fritz Seton Hall 10 5 1 1 7
Ian Farber Ranney 10 2 0 5 7
John Clover Northern Highlands 9 4 1 2 7
Dean Parker Ranney 9 3 1 2 6
Marisa Seltoff WWP North 10 3 0 3 6
Alex Press Seton Hall 10 3 2 1 6
Mark Salzman Ben Franklin 7 0 3 1 4
Mark Caverly St. Dominic 8 3 1 0 4
Chis Kondratowicz St. Peter’s 9 1 2 1 4
Andrew Hau Tenafly 5 1 2 0 3
Bruno Fernandes Seton Hall 9 1 0 2 3
James Blair Ben Franklin 7 1 0 2 3
Jeemin Park Ben Franklin 7 2 0 1 3
Calvin Chen Tenafly 5 0 0 2 2
Charlotte DeMarco Ranney 10 0 0 1 1
Iris Rukshin High Tech 10 0 0 1 1
Joonho Jung Ben Franklin 7 0 0 1 1