*QNSAO stands for “question number that student advanced on”

Qualifies for Nationals
State or Regional Bee Finalist
State or Regional Bee Winner


Varsity Division

Name School Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total Rd. 2 Finals Total Rd. 3 Finals Total Status
Pat LeBlanc High Tech 13 12 11 36 5 5 6 Champion
Jack Mehr St. Joe’s 11 11 12 34 6 5 1 Runner Up
Greg Burton St. Joe’s 10 13 11 34 3 Rd. 1 Finalist
Thomas Cleary Ridgewood 11 9 12 32 5 2 Rd. 2 Finalist
Ben Bechtold Ridgewood 11 11 9 31 7 3 Rd. 2 Finalist
Adithya Kannan High Tech 9 11 10 30 6 4 Rd. 2 Finalist
Aaron Engel Great Neck South 9 10 10 29 -1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Andy Xu WWP North 7 10 10 27 4 1 Rd. 2 Finalist
Abhiram Gogate Bergen 6 10 10 26 4 Rd. 1 Finalist
Srishti Srivastava High Tech 11 11 4 26 4 Rd. 1 Finalist
Ian Garrison Evergreen 9 7 7 23 -1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Sam Lee Bergen 9 3 4 16 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Robert Barrett St. Joe’s 1 10 4 15 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Dan Blackburn St. Joe’s 4 5 5 14 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Sandy Pecht Bergen 2 10 2 14 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Tate Chan Great Neck South 2 5 7 14 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Esther Sun Ridgewood 6 2 4 12 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Hamsa Pillai Great Neck South 2 5 5 12 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Anthony Cruz Bergen 3 4 4 11
Rachel An Great Neck South 3 4 3 10
Brian Thomas St. Joe’s 2 3 5 10
Justin Lin St. Joe’s 4 0 5 9
Hill Chang High Tech 7 1 1 9
Sanjana Rajagopal Ridgewood 4 2 3 9
Abbas Raza Ridgewood 3 3 2 8
Jon Frey St. Joe’s 1 1 4 6
Jack Malagne St. Joe’s 3 0 2 5
Rohan Argawal WWP North 2 1 2 5
Christopher Zheng GNS 1 2 1 4
Harrison Landfield Roxbury 1 1 2 4
Can Bostanci WWP North 0 2 0 2
Peter Coti Ridgewood 2 0 0 2


JV Division

Name School Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total Rd. 2 Finals Total Rd. 3 Finals Total Status
Andrew Huang High Tech 7 12 11 30 5 7 6 Champion
Allan Lee Great Neck South 10 7 13 30 3 Rd. 1 Finalist
Elliott Sotnicle Millburn 10 10 9 29 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Zach Stier Bergen 9 9 10 28 3 3 Rd. 2 Finalist
Satyen Gupta Millburn 9 10 9 28 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Daud Shad Mountain Lakes 4 12 10 26 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Neil Mullengada Roxbury 10 10 6 26 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
David Song Bergen 5 9 11 25 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Michael Tai Millburn 5 9 10 24 5 2 Rd. 2 Finalist
Joseph Kale Holy Ghost 6 6 11 23 4 3 Rd. 2 Finalist
Ray Zeng High Tech 11 6 5 22 3 Rd. 1 Finalist
Mollie Bakal Bergen 9 6 6 21 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Rachel Gleyzer Bergen 9 9 3 21 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Ronald Mucci Mountain Lakes 5 7 9 21 6 1 Rd. 2 Finalist
Anthony Tokraz Ridgewood 6 6 9 21 3 4 1 Second Place
Simonas Vaitkus Seton Hall Prep 5 6 7 18 4 Rd. 1 Finalist
Kathryn Jiang High Tech 11 4 2 17 4 1 Rd. 2 Finalist
Reid Goodbar Mountain Lakes 5 7 5 17 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Kiera Charles WWP North 6 6 5 17 Lost tiebreak
Bruno Fernandes SHP 7 5 4 16
Arjun Gupta Millburn 4 6 5 15
Jack Neus Bergen 9 1 3 13
Gaurav Sharma High Tech 6 2 5 13
Robert Budzyn SHP 7 3 3 13
Geoffrey Mendoza Ridgewood 2 4 5 11
Joonho Jung BF 4 3 2 9
Michael Shen GNS 5 1 2 8
Sagar Garg Bergen 0 4 3 7
Andrew Hau Tenafly 2 1 4 7
Mark Salzman BF 4 0 2 6
Edison Hauptman Bergen 0 3 2 5
James Blair BF 3 2 0 5
Conor Vedova SHP 2 3 0 5
Sam Vana BF 1 0 3 4
Jacob Yavlitsky High Tech 1 2 1 4
Sunay Joshi Tenafly 0 3 1 4
Alex Isernia SHP 2 0 1 3
Hayden Jang Tenafly 1 1 1 3
Jeemin Park BF 0 0 2 2
Calvin Chen Tenafly 0 2 0 2
Christina Wang High Tech 1 0 0 1
Christopher Elson Tenafly 1 0 0 1
Leeor Bentovim Demarest 0 0 0 0