*QNSAO stands for “question number that student advanced on”

Qualifies for Nationals
State or Regional Bee Finalist
State or Regional Bee Winner


Varsity Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total/QNSAO Rd. 2 Finals Total/QNSAO Status
Alex Howe Thomas Jefferson 11 10 12 7 29 4 (12) 6 (9) Champion
Grant Li Thomas Jefferson 11 10 3 12 25 4 (11) 3 Runner-Up
Nitin Rao Langley 12 11 6 3 20 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Martin Rakowszczyk Wootton 11 5 6 5 16 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Nicholas Torre River Hill 12 4 6 2 12 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Millan Welman Thomas Jefferson 11 6 3 3 12 Lost Tiebreaker
Ethan O’Malley Severn 12 -1 7 5 11
Charlie Gillespie Georgetown Day 12 2 3 3 8
Ruyan Zhang Thomas Jefferson 12 3 2 3 8
Caroline Hatcher Thomas Jefferson 11 2 0 5 7
Philip Flannery St. Anselm’s 11 0 3 2 5
Abe Atwood Georgetown Day 11 3 2 0 5
Christopher Messer River Hill 12 3 0 1 4
Aidan Wang Severn 11 2 0 0 2
Alex Woodcock Edison 11 0 0 1 1
Eve Fleisig Wootton 11 0 0 0 0

 

JV Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total/QNSAO Rd. 2 Finals Total/QNSAO Rd. 3 Finals Total/QNSAO Status
Justin Young McLean 9 11 12 12 35 3 (14) 4 (6) 6 (6) Champion
William Wang Thomas Jefferson 9 5 10 10 25 3 (23) 4 (11) 0 Runner-Up
Fred Zhang Thomas Jefferson 10 10 11 9 30 3 (12) 2 Rd. 2 Finalist
William Stubner St. Anselm’s 10 12 9 10 31 3 (15) 1 Rd. 2 Finalist
Will Monahan St. Anselm’s 9 6 7 9 22 3 (24) 0 Rd. 2 Finalist
Anthony Duan Burleigh Manor 8 7 10 13 30 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Bradley Friedman Nansemond-Suffolk 8 10 9 9 28 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Jeff Elias Georgetown Day 10 10 10 7 27 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Blaise Brosnan Walter Johnson 9 10 10 5 25 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Benjamin Xu Thomas Jefferson 10 12 5 5 22 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Rohil Bhinge Frost Middle School 8 2 9 7 18
James Kuang Thomas Jefferson 10 7 3 6 16
Matthew Siff Georgetown Day 9 3 2 9 14
Ali Ibrahim Centennial 9 9 4 1 14
Arnav Patra Wootton 9 4 4 5 13
Andrew Liu Burleigh Manor 8 1 7 4 12
Adam Knox Centennial 9 2 5 5 12
Prithvi Nathan Thomas Jefferson 9 7 2 2 11
Karthik Prasad Thomas Jefferson 9 3 2 5 10
Athilesh Thanigai Thomas Jefferson 10 1 3 6 10
Peter Wilschke Centennial 9 2 3 4 9
William Goldberg Georgetown Day 10 3 2 3 8
Frank Daley-Young St. Anselm’s 9 3 1 4 8
Ian Williams Key Annapolis 6 1 4 2 7
Ameya Sriram Centennial 9 5 0 2 7
William Broom Thomas Jefferson 9 4 1 1 6
Gus Carvell Eastern 7 2 3 1 6
Caio Goolsby Centennial 9 5 1 0 6
Justin Ward Nysmith 8 2 3 1 6
Keertik Bacon Centennial 9 1 2 1 4
Benjamin Kantsiper Burleigh Manor 7 2 2 0 4
Arvind Ravipati Thomas Jefferson 9 4 0 0 4
Theo Ouzhinski Thomas Jefferson 9 1 1 1 3
Roman Suttles Dominion Christian 9 1 1 1 3
David Zelivinski Wootton 10 1 2 0 3
Tobias Moser Centennial 9 0 1 1 2
Utkash Tannan Burleigh Manor 7 0 1 0 1
Sean May Burleigh Manor 7 1 0 0 1
Jason Chen Burleigh Manor 8 0 0 1 1
Arjun Bhatia Burleigh Manor 7 0 1 0 1