Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Tournament Report

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2019 South Florida History Bee and Bowl Championships at Belen Jesuit Preparatory School in Miami, FL on Saturday, February 23. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Belen Jesuit A
Varsity History Bee: Peter Morlaes – Belen Jesuit
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Ransom Everglades C
Junior Varsity History Bee: Javier Kumar, Ransom Everglades

Thanks to the 29 teams who attended, and to Sylvie San Juan for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Belen Jesuit, as well as to Daniel Lopez for directing the tournament. Thanks as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at our upcoming B Set and C Set tournaments in the area.  We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2019 National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 26-28, 2019. Also, all students who finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a winning Bowl team qualify for the 2020 International History Olympiad! Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

-2019 Southern Florida History Bee and Bowl Tournament Coordinator, Marshall Mullins

**************************************************
Report from 2017-2018 Academic Year Tournament

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 South Florida History Bee and Bowl Championships at American Heritage School – Delray Beach in Delray Beach, FL on Saturday, February 17. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Belen Jesuit A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Miami Beach

Varsity History Bee: Manny Gil, Belen Jesuit
Junior Varsity History Bee: Vincent Li, Miami Palmetto

Thanks to Dominick Coppola for coordinating the hosting arrangements at American Heritage, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day.

Share

Date

February 23, 2019

Address

500 SW 127th Ave, Miami, FL 33184

Question Set

A

Coordinator

Marshall Mullins

Director

Daniel Lopez

Schedule

  • 7:30
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:10
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:20
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:00
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:40
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:20
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:05
    History Bee Opening Meeting / Snack Break
  • 11:25
    History Bee Round 1
  • 11:55
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:20
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:45
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:50
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:30
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:05
    History Bowl Quarterfinals
  • 4:45
    History Bowl Semifinals
  • 5:20
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:45
    End

Teams

  • 1: Belen Jesuit A
  • 2: Belen Jesuit B
  • 3: Belen Jesuit C
  • 4: Belen Jesuit D *
  • 5: Belen Jesuit E *
  • 6: Belen Jesuit F *
  • 7: Doral Academy A
  • 8: Doral Academy B *
  • 9: Ransom Everglades A
  • 10: Ransom Everglades B
  • 11: Ransom Everglades C *
  • 12: Ransom Everglades D #
  • 13: Miami Palmetto A
  • 14: Miami Palmetto B
  • 15: Miami Palmetto C
  • 16: Miami Palmetto D
  • 17: Miami Palmetto E
  • 18: Miami Palmetto F *
  • 19: Miami Palmetto G *
  • 20: Miami Palmetto H *
  • 21: Miami Palmetto I *
  • 22: Miami Palmetto J *
  • 23: Miami Palmetto K *
  • 24: Coral Reef
  • 25: Archimedean Upper Conservatory A
  • 26: Archimedean Upper Conservatory B
  • 27: Archimedean Upper Conservatory C *
  • 28: Community School of Naples *
  • 29: Dreyfoos A
  • 30: Dreyfoos B *
CLOSE
CLOSE