Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 South Florida Fall History Bee and Bowl at Archimedean Upper Conservatory in Miami, FL on Saturday, November 17 with a record 45 teams in attendance for this tournament. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Belen Jesuit A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Ransom Everglades E

Varsity History Bee: Lucas Miner, Ransom Everglades
Junior Varsity History Bee: Javier Kumar, Ransom Everglades

Thanks to Demetrios Demopoulos and Todd Yamron for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Archimedean, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day! We hope that all teams and students who qualified will be able to join us for our 2019 Varsity and Junior Varsity and/or Middle School National Championships. Thanks for coming and your support of our competitions!

Share

Date

November 17, 2018

Address

12425 Sunset Dr, Miami, FL 33183

Question Set

C

Coordinator

David Madden

Director

David Madden

Schedule

  • 7:45
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:20
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:30
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:15
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:00
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:40
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:25
    History Bee Opening Meeting / Snack Break
  • 11:50
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:20
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:50
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:15
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:20
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 3:00
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:40
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:25
    History Bowl Octofinals / JV Quarterfinals
  • 5:05
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 5:40
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 6:10
    History Bowl Finals
  • 6:30
    End

Teams

  • 1: Archimedean A
  • 2: Archimedean B
  • 3: Archimedean C
  • 4: Archimedean D *
  • 5: Archimedean E *
  • 6: Doral Academy A
  • 7: Doral Academy B *
  • 8: Pompano Beach
  • 9: Miami Palmetto A
  • 10: Miami Palmetto B
  • 11: Miami Palmetto C
  • 12: Miami Palmetto D
  • 13: Miami Palmetto E
  • 14: Miami Palmetto F
  • 15: Miami Palmetto G
  • 16: Miami Palmetto H *
  • 17: Miami Palmetto I *
  • 18: Miami Palmetto J *
  • 19: Miami Palmetto K *
  • 20: Miami Palmetto L *
  • 21: Miami Palmetto M *
  • 22: Miami Palmetto N *
  • 23: American Heritage Plantation
  • 24: Belen Jesuit A
  • 25: Belen Jesuit B
  • 26: Belen Jesuit C *
  • 27: American Heritage DelRay A
  • 28: American Heritage DelRay B *
  • 29: American Heritage DelRay C *
  • 30: Westminster Christian A
  • 31: Westminster Christian B
  • 32: Team Weston A
  • 33: Team Weston B
  • 34: Coral Reef A
  • 35: Coral Reef B
  • 36: Archimedean Middle A #
  • 37: Archimedean Middle B #
  • 38: Archimedean Middle C #
  • 39: Weiss #
  • 40: Ransom Everglades A
  • 41: Ransom Everglades B
  • 42: Ransom Everglades C
  • 43: Ransom Everglades D
  • 44: Ransom Everglades E *
  • 45: Miami Beach
CLOSE
CLOSE